Data Protection & Privacy Policy

At ONCA we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit ONCA, our gallery and website, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. For more information about GDPR please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Last updated: November 2018

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be directed to ONCA’s Data Controller: sent by email to or by writing to ONCA, 14 St Georges Place, Brighton, BN1 4GB. Alternatively, you can telephone 01273 607101.

“We” refers to ONCA.

Who are we?

ONCA is a Brighton based arts charity that bridges social and environmental justice issues. With our public programmes, we create inclusive spaces for collaborative learning, artist support and community solidarity.

We run two venues: our busy city centre gallery and co-working space, and the ONCA Barge, a learning and workshop space that supports artist development, and offers a programme of creative activities addressing environmental and social change.

ONCA is a registered charity 1150539 founded in 2012. What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and telephone number. We collect your contact details when you sign up for one of our events, join our newsletter, make a donation or become an ONCA member. We also collect information about you when you complete a survey or leave feedback at an event or exhibition. ONCA is responsible for any of the data collected in this way.

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors (PayPal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How we use this information

ONCA is a registered charity 1150539, we rely on donors and supporters to help spread the word about the vital work we do. With our consent, we use your information to communicate with you by email, telephone and occasionally post to keep you up to date with news from ONCA.

Any information you choose to provide us with will be treated confidentially and is never shared with or sold to third parties. You can change your preferences or unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘update my preferences’ link in our newsletter or by emailing .

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How we protect your information

We keep your data safe on a secure server, which is regularly updated. Your information is only accessible by senior trained staff. We will never share your personal information with third parties.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

At any time you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We accept requests by post (proof of identity is needed so we can ensure we are providing data to the right person). Please contact ONCA’s Data Controller: by email to or by writing to ONCA, 14 St Georges Place, Brighton, BN1 4GB. Alternatively, you can telephone 01273 607101.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.